Speech
The 2017-18 Speech season has come to an end. We had a good year and saw a lot of growth
and accomplishments for both the team and individual members.
Sadly we bid farewell to our Seniors but look forward to next year
for those returning for another season.
separater
2017-18 Team Captain: Abby Nitz
Co-Captain: Maya Reter
separater
Click for the 2017-18 Speech Calendar & Tournament Results

Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Team Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Finals Qualifiers designated by State Qualifier


• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier *
Emily Maruffo (N) and Kaylee May (N)

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Lauren Humphreys
Abby NitzState Qualifier
Anna Mohr

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kolten Conklen
Aaliyah Gaffey
Dillon Nitz
State Qualifier

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N)State Qualifier
Sophia Brown and Tanner Mackey

• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel
Abby Nitz *

• Impromptu Speaking •
Kaydence Brauer
Kolten Conklen *
Danae Palmer (N)

• Informative Speaking •
Aaliya Gaffey
Sarah Ogg
*

• Oratorical Declamation •
Kaylee May (N)
Maya Reter *

• Original Comedy •
Abby Aitken
Mark Gatz (N)
Jaguer Heier
*

• Original Oratory •
Maya Reter *
Kat Sandefer

• Poetry •
Mackenzie Arndt (N)
Amber Kuhn
*
Tanner Mackey

• Performance In the Round •
"Sunny Days" by Tori Duffin State Qualifier
Sarah Page
Anna Mohr
Danae Palmer
Sophia Brown

• Prose •
Daxtun Heier (N)
Sarah Kuhns
Vivian Lobdell (N) *
Sarah Page

• Radio Speaking •
Sophia Brown
Clarke Chapman
Kat Sandefer *

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby AitkenState Qualifier
Sarah Ogg

separater

Coach: Jill Price (jprice@sps5.org)
Coach: Chuck Price (cprice@sps5.org)

Back to the Top
separater

The 2017-18 Speech Calendar
(Dates/Locations subject to change)

December 2: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School: RESULTS
December 9: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School: RESULTS
December 16: The Totally 80's Boilermaker Invitational at Kewanee High School: RESULTS
January 6: Le-Win/Orangeville Novice/Varsity Invitational at Lena-Winslow High School: RESULTS
January 13: NIB12 Conference meet hosted by Ottawa High School: RESULTS
January 19-20: Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational: RESULTS
January 27: Yorkville Fighting Foxes Invitational at Yorkville High School: RESULTS
February 3: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School: RESULTS
February 10: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Washington High School: RESULTS
February 16 & 17: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center: RESULTS
separater

December 2: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School:
Team Rank - 10
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 4th
Kolten Conklen - Varsity 6th

• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel - Next-In 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - Next-In 1st
Danae Palmer (N) - Novice 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - Varsity 5th
• Original Oratory •
Maya Reter - Varsity 1st
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Next-In 2nd
• Prose •
Vivian Lobdell (N) - Next-In 3rd
Sarah Kuhns - Next-In 5th

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

December 9: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School:
Team Rank - 2nd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 5th
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Next-In 3rd

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 2nd
Lauren Humphreys - Next-In 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - Next-In 1st
Aaliyah Gaffey - Next-In 5th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Sophia Brown and Tanner Mackey - Next-In 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsty 5th
Emalia Dunkel - Next-In 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - Next-In 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Aaliya Gaffey - Next-In 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - Varsity 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - Next-In 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Maya Reter - Varsity 1st
Kat Sandefer - Next-In 5th
• Poetry •
Tanner Mackey - Next-In 4th
• Prose •
Vivian Lobdell (N) - Novice 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Sophia Brown - Next-In 3rd

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

 
December 16: The Totally 80's Boilermaker Invitational at Kewanee High School:
Team Rank: 1st Place
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
 Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsty 2nd
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 3rd

Emily Maruffo (N) and Kaylee May (N) - Junior Varsity 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Lauren Humphreys - Varsity 1st
Anna Mohr - Varsity 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 3rd
Kolten Conklen - Varsity  4th
Aaliyah Gaffey - Varsity  5th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) - Varsity 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kaydence Brauer - Junior Varsity 1st
Danae Palmer (N) - Junior Varsity 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - Varsity 1st
Aaliya Gaffey
- Varsity 2nd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - Varsity 1st
Kaylee May (N) - Junior Varsity 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Aitken - Junior Varsity 1st
Jaguer Heier - Junior Varsity 2nd
Mark Gatz (N)
- Junior Varsity 4th
• Original Oratory •
Kat Sandefer - Varsity 1st
Maya Reter
- Varsity 2nd
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 2nd
Tanner Mackey - Varsity 3rd
• Prose •
Vivian Lobdell (N) - Varsity 3rd
Sarah Kuhns
- Varsity 5th
• Radio Speaking •
Sophia Brown - Varsity 4th
Kat Sandefer - Varsity 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - Varsity 1st
Abby Aitken
- Varsity 2nd

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

January 6: Le-Win/Orangeville Novice/Varsity Invitational at Lena-Winslow High School:
Team Rank: 2nd Place
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 2nd
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsty 4th

Emily Maruffo (N) and Kaylee May (N) - Novice 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 1st
Lauren Humphreys - Varsity 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 2nd
Aaliyah Gaffey - Varsity  5th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) - Varsity 3rd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 2nd
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 3rd
• Informative Speaking •
Aaliya Gaffey - Varsity 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Kaylee May (N) - Novice 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - Junior Varsity 6th
Mark Gatz (N)
- Novice 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Kat Sandefer - Varsity 1st
Maya Reter
- Varsity 2nd
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Kat Sandefer - Varsity 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken
- Varsity 4th

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

January 13:NIB12 Conference meet hosted by Ottawa High School:
Team Rank: 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 1st
Lauren Humphreys - 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) - 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 1st
Emalia Dunkel - 2nd

• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - 7th
Kaydence Brauer - 8th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Aitken - 7th
• Original Oratory •
Maya Reter - 3rd
Kat Sandefer - 4th
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - 4th
• Prose •
Sarah Kuhns - 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Kat Sandefer - 4th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - 5th

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

January 19-20: Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational:
SHS qualified in four events for the Semi-Finals rounds.
Dillon Nitz in Extemporanious Speaking
Emalia Dunkel in Humorous Interpretation
Kolten Conklen in Impromptu Speaking
and
Advancing to the final round
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - 2nd

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

January 27: Yorkville Fighting Foxes Invitational at Yorkville High School:
Team Rank - 1st Place
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - 2nd
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 2nd
Lauren Humphreys - 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - 3rd
Kolten Conklen - 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) - 3rd
Sophia Brown and Tanner Mackey - 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 1st
Emalia Dunkel - 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Danae Palmer (N) - 6th
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - 2nd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - 4th
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - 5th
Mark Gatz (N)
- 6th
• Original Oratory •
Maya Reter - 2nd
Kat Sandefer - 3rd
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - 3rd
Tanner Mackey - 4th
• Prose •
Sarah Kuhns - 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - 1st

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

February 3: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School:
Team Rank - 1st Place
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz *† - 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) - 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - 4th
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg *† - 1st
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - 5th
• Original Oratory •
Maya Reter - 1st
• Performance In the Round •
"Sunny Days" by Tori Duffin *† - 1st
Sarah Page
Anna Mohr
Danae Palmer
Sophia Brown

• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - 1st
• Prose •
Vivian Lobdell•† - 5th
• Radio Speaking •
Kat Sandefer *† - 4th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - 1st

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

February 10: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Washington High School:
Team Rank - 5th Place
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - 5th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz *† - 3rdState Qualifier
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - 1stState Qualifier
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) State Qualifier - 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - 8th
• Performance In the Round •
"Sunny Days" by Tori Duffin State Qualifier- 2nd
Sarah Page
Anna Mohr
Danae Palmer
Sophia Brown

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken State Qualifier - 1t

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

February 16 & 17: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:
While none of our State Qualifiers
[Abby Nitz (Dramatic Interpretation),
Dillon Nitz (Extemporaneous Speaking)
Sarah Page, Anna Mohr, Danae Palmer, Sophia Brown (Performance In the Round) and
Abby Aitken (Special Occasion Speaking]
advanced to the Final Round they each performed well and represented SHS proudly.

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

Looking Back at Past Speech Seasons . . .

Centennial Auditorium Home           SHS productions

SHS Speech Page Last Updated 02-18-18
(cprice@sps5.org)