SHS Speech Team
We bid the 2018-19 Speech season farewell. It was a good season and saw a lot of growth
and accomplishments for both the team and individual members.
Sadly we bid farewell to our Seniors but look forward to next year
for those returning for another season.
separater

2018-19 Team Captain: Amber Kuhn
separater
Click for the 2018-19 Speech Calendar & Tournament Results

Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Team Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Team Qualifiers designated by
State Qualifieers inducated by
State


Dramatic Duet Acting
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier *State
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page

Tori Arduini (N) and Sophie Shaw (N)
Jenica Francis (N) and Samantha Feather (N)

Dramatic Interpretation
Danae Palmer *
Anna Mohr
Sarah Kuhns

Extemporaneous Speaking
Dillon Nitz *State
Emyli Sandrock
Aaliyah Gaffey

Humorous Duet Acting
Anna Mohr and Kaydence Brauer *
Eleanor Howell (N) and Sophie Shaw (N)

Humorous Interpretation
Emalia Dunkel
*State
Allisyn Reiger (N)

Impromptu Speaking
Danae Palmer *
Mylanah Derrer (N)
Aaliyah Gaffey


Informative Speaking
Amber Kuhn *
Emily Maruffo

Oratorical Declamation
Abby Aitken *
Clarke Chapman

Original Comedy
Jaguer Heier *
Kaydence Brauer

Original Oratory
Emyli Sandrock (N)
*
Mylanah Derrer

Poetry
Amber Kuhn *
JJ Lobdell

Performance In the Round
"Becoming Samantha Morris" by Tori Duffin
*State
Tori Arduini
Jenica Francis
Eleanor Howell
Sophie Shaw
Student Director - Allisyn Reiger

Prose
JJ Lobdell *State
Jenica Francis (N)
Sarah Page

Radio Speaking
Clarke Chapman
*
Allysin Reiger (N)

Special Occasion Speaking
Abby Aitken *
Tori Arduini (N)

separater

Coach: Jill Price (jprice@sps5.org)
Coach: Chuck Price (cprice@sps5.org)
Assistant Coach: Tori Duffin (vduffin@sps5.org)

Back to the Top
separater

The 2018-19 Speech Calendar
(Dates/Locations subject to change)

November 17: Rochelle Novice Tournament at Rochelle High School:
December 1
: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School: RESULTS
December 8: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School: RESULTS
December 15: Byron Holiday Classic at Byron High School: RESULTS
January 5: Le-Win/Orangeville Novice/Varsity Invitational at Lena-Winslow High School: RESULTS
January 12: NIB12 Conference meet hosted by DeKalb High School: RESULTS
January 18-19: Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational: RESULTS
January 26: Jefferson High School, Rockford: RESULTS
February 2: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by DeKalb High School: RESULTS
February 9: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Rochelle High School: RESULTS
February 15 & 16: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center: RESULTS
separater

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

December 1: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School:
Dramatic Duet Acting
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 2nd
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 6th
Dramatic Interpretation
Danae Palmer - 4th
Anna Mohr - 7th

Humorous Duet Acting
Elanore Howell (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice 6th
Original Comedy
Jaguer Heier - Next-In 4th
Poetry
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 4th

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

December: 8: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School:
Dramatic Duet Acting
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 2nd
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Next-In 2nd

Tori Arduini (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice 6th
Dramatic Interpretation
Danae Palmer - Varsity 3rd
Sarah Kuhns - Next-In 4th

Humorous Interpretation
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 3rd
Impromptu Speaking
Danae Palmer - Varsity 6th
Oratorical Declamation
Abby Aitken - Next-In 6th
Original Comedy
Jaguer Heier - Varsity 6th
Kaydence Brauer - Next-In 5th

Poetry
Amber Kuhn - Next-In 2nd
JJ Lobdell - Next-In 4th
Prose
Sarah Page - Next-In 2nd
Special Occasion Speaking
Abby Aitken - Varsity 3rd

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

December 15: Byron Holiday Classic at Byron High School:
Team Rank - 3rd
Dramatic Duet Acting
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 1st
Tori Arduini (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice - 2nd
Jenica Francis (N) and Samantha Feather (N) Novice - 4th
Dramatic Interpretation
Danae Palmer - Varsity 1st
Extemporaneous Speaking
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 1st
Emyli Sandrock - Novice 5th
Humorous Duet Acting
Anna Mohr and Kaydence Brauer - Varsity 6th
Eleanor Howell (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice 1st

Humorous Interpretation
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 1st
Impromptu Speaking
Danae Palmer - Vasity 4th
Informative Speaking
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 3rd
Oratorical Declamation
Abby Aitken - Varsity 5th
Original Comedy
Jaguer Heier - Varsity 4th
Kaydence Brauer - Nexy-In 2nd

Original Oratory
Emyli Sandrock (N) - Novice 2nd
Poetry
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 2nd
JJ Lobdell - Varsity 3rd

Prose
Sarah Page - Next-In 1st
JJ Lobdell - Varsity 3rd
Jenica Francis (N) - Novice 2nf
Radio Speaking
Allysin Reiger (N) - Novice
Special Occasion Speaking
Abby Aitken - Varsity 5th

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

January 5: Le-Win/Orangeville Novice/Varsity Invitational at Lena-Winslow High School:
Team Rank - 3rd
Dramatic Duet Acting
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 1st
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 2nd

Tori Arduini (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice 3rd
Jenica Francis (N) and Samantha Feather (N) - Novice 5th

Dramatic Interpretation
Anna Mohr - Varsity 2nd
Sarah Kuhns - Varsity 4th

Danae Palmer - Varsity 6th

Extemporaneous Speaking
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 1st
Emyli Sandrock (N) - Novice 3rd

Humorous Duet Acting
Eleanor Howell (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice 3rd

Humorous Interpretation
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 1st

Impromptu Speaking
Mylanah Derrer (N) - Novice 2nd
Informative Speaking
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 1st
Oratorical Declamation
Abby Aitken - Varsity 1st
Original Comedy
Kaydence Brauer - Varsity 3rd

Jaguer Heier - Varsity 4th

Original Oratory
Emyli Sandrock (N) - Novice 1st

Poetry
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 1st
Prose
Jenica Francis (N) - Novice 1st

Radio Speaking
Allysin Reiger (N) - Novice 3rd
Special Occasion Speaking
Abby Aitken - Varsity 1st
Toti Arduini (N) - Novice 2nd


Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

January 12: NIB12 Conference meet hosted by DeKalb High School:
Team Rank: 5th
Dramatic Duet Acting
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - 1st
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - 6th

Dramatic Interpretation
Danae Palmer - 5th
Anna Mohr - 6th

Extemporaneous Speaking
Dillon Nitz - 1st
Humorous Interpretation
Emalia Dunkel -1st
Impromptu Speaking
Danae Palmer - 6th
Oratorical Declamation
Abby Aitken - 5th
Poetry
Amber Kuhn - 4th
JJ Lobdell - 6th

Prose
JJ Lobdell - 4th
Radio Speaking
Clarke Chapman - 5th
Special Occasion Speaking
Abby Aitken - 6th

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

January18-19: Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational:
Two students qualified for the Semi-Final round
but did not advance to the final round.
Extemporaneous Speaking - Dillon Nits
Humorous Interpretation - Emalia Dunkel

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

January 26: Jefferson High School, Rockford:
Team Rank - 4th
Dramatic Duet Acting
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 1st
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 3rd

Tori Arduini (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice 1st
Dramatic Interpretation
Danae Palmer - Varsity 2nd
Sarah Kuhns - Varsity 4th

Anna Mohr - Varsity 6th

Extemporaneous Speaking
Dillon Nitz - Next-In 1st
Emyli Sandrock - Novice 5th
Humorous Duet Acting
Anna Mohr and Kaydence Brauer - Varsity 5th
Eleanor Howell (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Varsity 6th

Humorous Interpretation
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 1st
Allisyn Reiger (N) - Novice 4th
Impromptu Speaking
Danae Palmer - Varsity 6th
Informative Speaking
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 4th
Oratorical Declamation
Abby Aitken - Varsity 2nd
Original Comedy
Jaguer Heier - Varsity 4th
Kaydence Brauer - Next-In 4th

Poetry
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 4th
Prose
Sarah Page - Next-In 1st
Jenica Francis (N) - Novice 3rd

Radio Speaking
Allysin Reiger (N) - Novice 3rd

Special Occasion Speaking
Abby Aitken - Varsity 2nd
Tori Arduini (N) - Varsity 5th


Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

February 2: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by DeKalb High School:
Team Rank - 4th
Dramatic Duet Acting
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier *
Extemporaneous Speaking
Dillon Nitz *
Humorous Interpretation
Emalia Dunkel
*
Poetry
Amber Kuhn *
Performance In the Round
"Becoming Samantha Morris" by Tori Duffin
* - 2nd
Tori Arduini
Jenica Francis
Eleanor Howell
Sophie Shaw
Student Director - Allisyn Reiger
Prose
JJ Lobdell *
Special Occasion Speaking
Abby Aitken *

February 9: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Rochelle High School:
Team Rank: 5th
Dramatic Duet Acting
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier *State 3rd
Extemporaneous Speaking
Dillon Nitz *State - 1st
Humorous Interpretation
Emalia Dunkel
*State - 1st
Performance In the Round
"Becoming Samantha Morris" by Tori Duffin
*State - 3rd
Tori Arduini
Jenica Francis
Eleanor Howell
Sophie Shaw
Student Director - Allisyn Reiger
Prose
JJ Lobdell *State - 2nd
Special Occasion Speaking
Abby Aitken * - 5th

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

February 15 & 16: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:
While none of our State Qualifiers
{Sarah Kunes and Jaguer Hier (Dramatic Duet Acting),
Dillon Nitz (Extemporaneous Speaking),
Emalia Dunkel (Humorous Interpretation,
Tori Arduini, Jenica Francis, Eleanor Howell, Sophie Shaw,
and Allisyn Reiger
(Performance In the Round), and
JJ Lobdell (Poetry Reading)}
advanced to the Final Round they each performed well and represented SHS proudly.

Back to the Speech Calendar
Back to the Top

Looking Back at Past Speech Seasons . . .

Centennial Auditorium Home           SHS productions

SHS Speech Page Last Updated 02-18-19
(cprice@sps5.org)